Severe thunderstorm warning issued for Perth and South West

Photo: File Image.
Photo: File Image.

A severe thunderstorm warning has been issued for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands 

If you live in the South West, Great Southern and parts of the Lower West, South Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come. 

Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Mount Barker and Narrogin. 

Photo: Bureau of Meterology.

Photo: Bureau of Meterology.

This is also a second severe thunderstorm warning for parts of Greater Perth including Secret Harbour, Jarrahdale, North Dandalup, Serpentine and North Bannister.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.


  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
  • People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


At 10.39am on Sunday, the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed areas of thunderstorms moving over parts of the South West Land Division in a south-easterly direction.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area during Sunday.

Storms could cause damage to homes and property.

Garden Island has recorded a wind gust of 130 kilometres per hour at 10:28am.


Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting or by contacting your local Shire.


If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500

In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars.

Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.


Visit, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter:, Facebook:, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.

This story Severe thunderstorm warning issued first appeared on Mandurah Mail.