Bunbury Regional Art Galleries (BRAG) has announced the 60 artists who have been selected to take part in its major biennial exhibition for 2018, South West Art Now.
South West Art Now is an exhibition celebrating what is unique about the art of the South West, delivering new and unexpected works in mediums such as photography painting, sculpture, installation and moving image.
The exhibition reminds us that place is shaped by the artists, designers, makers and community groups that live and work within it, and asks how the visual artists and creative of the South West contribute to the dynamic cultural identity of this region.
Exhibition curator Alisa Blakeney will be conducting visits to the selected artists’ studios throughout November and December to collect interviews and photographs for a publication exploring what it means to be making art in the South West today.
“I am excited to travel across the south of WA to meet and talk to artists in the process of making their artworks, which range in scale from intricate embroideries about childhood memories and homesickness, to five-foot tall sea anemones made from washed-up fishing ropes and floats,” Ms Blakeney said.
The exhibition aims to encourage and inspire everyone to discover some of the South West’s best art and culture.
BRAG will be hosting a series of family-friendly events, including musical performances in the lead up to the exhibition, temporary installations, inspiring talks from creative practitioners and a free launch event on Saturday, February 24, 2018.
The exhibition will take place at BRAG from February 24 to May 13, 2018.
For more information about South West Art Now visit brag.org.au.
2018 South West Art Now contribution artists;
- Crispin Akerman (South Bunbury)
- Alice Alder (Busselton)
- Tracie Anderson (Bunbury)
- Tom Ansell (Busselton)
- Christine Baker (Mt. Barker)
- Christine Blowfield (Donnybrook)
- Jeana Castelli (South Bunbury)
- Rebecca Corps (Stratham)
- Molly Coy (Cowaramup)
- Merle Davis (Gelorup)
- Tony Davis (Gelorup)
- Annette Davis (Albany)
- Aimee Dickson (Northcliffe)
- Cynthia Dix (Collie)
- Jenni Doherty (Ferguson Valley)
- Yvonne Dorricott (Bridgetown)
- Tanya Downes (Gelorup)
- Paul Elliott (Wickepin)
- Ashlee Faber (Capel)
- Renee Farrant (Goode Beach)
- Andrew Frazer (Gelorup)
- Richard Fry (Noggerup)
- Anne Grotian (Kendenup)
- Roslyn Hamdorf (Dunsborough)
- Sam Harris (Balingup)
- Catherine Higham (Manypeaks)
- Sharon Hinchliffe (Bunbury)
- Patricia Hines (Dwellingup)
- Cassandra Jetta (South Bunbury)
- Sue Kalab (Bunbury)
- Anastasija Komarnyckyj (Bunbury)
- Suzanne Leeming (Byford)
- Peter Little (Margaret River)
- Elisa Markes-Young (Margaret River)
- Barbara Maumill (Manjimup)
- Sarah McBride (Bunbury)
- Serena McLauchlan (Albany)
- Lesley Meaney (Yallingup)
- Sarah Mills (Bunbury)
- Peter Moir (Margaret River)
- Paul Moncrieff (Kentdale)
- Deanna Mosca (College Grove)
- Kim Perrier (Bridgetown)
- Geraldine Peterkin (Bunbury)
- Laurie Posa (Margaret River)
- Abbe Reid (Busselton)
- Amy Rorke (Ambergate)
- Elizabeth Royce (Bunbury)
- James Ryce (Wilson Park)
- Helena Sahm (Bunbury)
- Margaret Sanders (Albany)
- Stephen Schulyta (Kirup)
- Karen Seaman (Boallia)
- Helen Seiver (Capel)
- Gracie Smith (Bunbury)
- Sue Smorthwaite (Yallingup)
- Monique Tippett (Dwellingup)
- Chloe Wilder (Margaret River)
- Chris Williamson (Margaret River)
- Christopher Young (Margaret River)