Parks and Wildlife have issued a smoke alert for Boyanup, Shire of Capel and Greater Bunbury

Smoke alert for Greater Bunbury area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Boyanup and the Greater Bunbury area and surrounds in the City of Bunbury and the Shire of Capel.

The smoke is from the combination of prescribed burns and smaller private property burns in the area. The smoke is expected to clear Thursday morning, April 22.

Current weather conditions are providing an opportunity to safely undertake prescribed burns across the region and these stable weather conditions are likely to persist, meaning prescribed burning is likely to continue over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.