How all the Aussies fared on Day 2 of the Tokyo Olympics.
HOCKEY
Men's Pool A - Australia bt Japan 5-3
WATER POLO
Women's Group A - Australia bt Canada 8-5
SOFTBALL
Preliminary Round - Australia lost to Canada 7-1
SOCCER
Women's Group G - Australia lost to Sweden 4-2
SWIMMING
Men's 400m individual medley heats - Brendon Smith (advances to final), Se-Bom Lee (eliminated)
Men's 400m freestyle heats - Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin (both advance to final)
Women's 100m butterfly heats - Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell (both advance to semi-finals)
Men's 100m breaststroke heats - Zac Stubbelty-Cook, Matt Wilson (both eliminated)
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay - Australia (advance to final)
ROWING
Women's pair (Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison) - 1st in heat (advance to semi-finals)
Men's pair (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks) - 1st in heat (advance to semi-finals)
Women's four (Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison, Rosemary Popa, Lucy Stephan) - 1st in heat (advance to final)
Men's four (Jack Hargreaves, Alex Hill, Alex Purnell, Spencer Turrin) - 1st in heat (advance to final)
Women's eight - 3rd in heat (through to repechage)
Men's eight - 4th in heat (through to repechage)
TENNIS
Men's singles, first round - John Millman bt Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Women's singles, first round - Samantha Stosur lost to Elena Rybakina (Kaz) 6-4 6-2
Women's doubles, first round - Ash Barty/Storm Sanders bt Nao Hibino/Makato Ninomiya (Jpn) 6-1 6-2
SHOOTING
Men's 10m Air Pistol - Daniel Repacholi 30th
Women's 10m Air Rifle - Elise Collier 42nd, Katarina Kowplos 45th
CYCLING
Men's Road Race - Richie Porte 48th, Lucas Hamilton 71st, Luke Durbridge 72nd
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Men's horizontal bar - Tyson Bull (advances to final)
TABLE TENNIS
Women's singles, preliminary round - Jian Fang Lay bt Daniella Fonseca (Cub) 11-5 11-7 11-5 14-12
Women's singles, first round - Michelle Bromley lost to Natalia Partyka (Pol) 11-3 11-5 11-5 11-7; Jian Fang Lay bt Debora Vivarelli (Ita) 11-7 5-11 11-4 12-10 11-2
Mixed doubles, first round - Heming Hu/Melissa Tapper lost to Jia Nan Yuan/Emmanuel Lebesson (Fra) 11-5 11-9 11-1 11-0
Men's singles, first round - Xin Yan lost to Ovidiu Ionescu (Rom) 11-7 13-11 7-11 11-8 11-6
Men's singles, first round - David Powell bt Pavel Sirucek (Cze) walkover
TAEKWONDO
Men - 58 kg Preliminaries - Safwan Kahlil lost to Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (Tha) 23-7
BADMINTON
Mixed doubles, first round - Simon Leung and Gronya Somerville lost to Praveen Jordan and Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ind) 20-22 21-17 21-13
Women's doubles, first round - Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville lost to Sohee Lee and Seungchan Shin (Kor) 21-9 21-6
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men's Preliminary - Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann lost to Anders Berntsen Mol and Christian Sandlie Sorum (Nor) 21-18 18-21 15-13
EQUESTRIAN
Individual Qualifier - Mary Hanna, 20th
Team Qualifier - Australia, 12th
Australian Associated Press