The South West showed they had the hot hand early while the Goldfields made their mark as the 2019 Landmark Country Football Championships division one tournament kicked off in Joondalup on Friday.
Create a free account to read this article
or signup to continue reading
The reigning champions won both of their games on the day, as did division one newcomers Goldfields, while Peel and Avon remain without a win.
Catch up on all the action below.
Avon 2.3 (15) def by South West 8.13 (61)
The South West were in good touch early as they romped to a win in their grand final rematch against Avon in game one.
They booted the game's first two goals early before Avon hit back, and were eventually able to break away for the comfortable win.
Eaton Boomers spearhead and SWFL leading goal kicker Jarrod Humphries bagged four while Tyler Patterson was among the side's best.
Goals
Avon
S. Kingi, N. Phillips
South West
J. Humphries 4, H. Yarran 2, J. Cormack, T. Williams
Best
Avon
N. Taylor, S. Doncon, N. Phillips, R. Maldenis
South West
T. Patterson, J. Humphries, K. Bumann, G. Jetta
Goldfields 8.4 (52) def Upper Great Southern 7.6 (48)
Goldfields showed they belong in division one with a victory over Uppers in their opening clash.
Breaking away in the first half proved to give the newly-promoted side just enough breathing space, as UGS came storming back into the contest only to fall short in the second period.
Joshua Mathers was a force for the victors, while Mason Hill starred for Upper Great Southern with a five-goal bag.
Goals
Goldfields
C. Symonds 3, B. McKinlay 2, C. Nelson 2, J. Mathers
Upper Great Southern
M. Hill 5, P. Duffield, D. Anthony
Best
Goldfields
J. Mathers, B. McKinlay, J. Delbridge, A. Stuart
Upper Great Southern
D. Anthony, M. Hill, J. Doney , M. White
South West 7.7 (49) def Peel 3.3 (21)
Eddy Dann (who won two Landmark titles with Peel) had no mercy for his former side as he led the South West to a second straight victory on day one.
The young Cavaliers put in gutsy efforts across the two halves but eventually proved no match for the powerhouse outfit of the competition.
Dann and Dylan Heasman were among the South West's finest while Brendan Tingey and James Fenton were in the mix for Peel.
Goals
South West
J. Cormack 2, J. Humphries 2, H. Yarran, T. Williams, E. Dann
Peel
J. Bennell, A. McLeod, B. Hull
Best
South West
D. Heasman, E. Dann, J. Crichton, J. Cormack
Peel
B. Tingey, J. Fenton, J. Branchi, K. Verdonk
Upper Great Southern 9.5 (59) def Avon 2.1 (13)
Avon's struggles continued as they ran into an Upper Great Southern outfit eager to post their first win of the carnival.
A strong start turned into a stronger finish for the Rams, as they got themselves on the board while posting a handy percentage booster.
Former WAFL gun Jayden Schofield continued his solid form Uppers in the win.
Goals
Upper Great Southern
N/A
Avon
K. Ugle, R. Forrest
Best
Upper Great Southern
N/A
Avon
S. Olliver, R. Maldenis, N. Phillips, S. Doncon
Peel 3.4 (22) def by Goldfields 7.9 (51)
Another three goals from Cameron Symonds helped the Goldfields go two from two on the first day, as they overcame Peel in convincing fashion.
A once again strong contribution from Fenton did little to help Peel's cause, as Logan Hughes claimed best afield votes in a win for his Goldfields outfit.
They head into day two as one of two unbeaten sides, joining the South West atop the table.
Goals
Peel
A. McLeod 2, B. Tingey
Goldfields
C. Symonds 3, B. Bennell, T. Hickmott, S. Kernutt, J. Mathers
Best
Peel
J. Fenton, J. Walton, R. Falkstrom, J. Branchi
Goldfields
L. Hughes, A. Stuart, C. Nelson, C. Symonds