Aussies in action - Day 11

The Matildas can secure a shot at an Olympic gold medal by beating Sweden in their semi-final.
The Matildas can secure a shot at an Olympic gold medal by beating Sweden in their semi-final.

Aussies in action on Day 11 of the 2021 Tokyo Olympics:

ATHLETICS

Day session (from 1000 AEST)

Women's 1500m Round 1 - Linden Hall, Jessica Hull, Georgia Griffith

Women's 200m Round 1 - Riley Day

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round - Nina Kennedy, Elizaveta Parnova

Night session (from 2000 AEST)

Men's 400m Semifinals - Steve Solomon

SHOOTING

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification and Finals - (Sergei Evglevski) (0930 AEST)

CANOE SPRINT

Men's Kayak Single 1000m - Thomas Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen (1120 AEST)

Women's Kayak Double 500m - Jamie Roberts and Jo Brigden-Jones, Aly Bull and Alyce Wood (1300 AEST)

HOCKEY

Women's Quarterfinals - Australia v India (1300 AEST)

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification and Finals (Jack Rossiter, Dane Sampson) (1230 AEST)

SAILING

470 Men: Race 9-10 - Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan (1305 AEST)

470 Women: Race 9-10 - Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood (1305 AEST)

Skiff 49er FX Women Medal Race - Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan (1533 AEST)

Skiff 49er Men Medal Race - Sam Phillips, Will Phillips (1633 AEST)

DIVING

Men's 3m Preliminary (Shixin Li) (1600 AEST)

CYCLING TRACK

Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmonson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe) (1650 AEST)

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying (Leigh Howard, Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford) (1800 AEST)

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Jumping Individual Qualifier, Individual and Team Final - Australia (Andrew Hoy, Shane Rose, Kevin McNabb) (1800 AEST)

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Duet Free Routine Preliminary (Emily Rogers, Amie Thompson) (2030 AEST)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's +87 kg (Charisma Amoe-Tarrant) (2050 AEST)

WATER POLO

Men's Preliminaries; Group A - Australia v Kazakhstan (2050 AEST)

FOOTBALL

Women's Semifinals - Australia v Sweden (2100 AEST)

BASKETBALL

Women's Preliminaries

Group C - Australia v Puerto Rico (2200 AEST)

Australian Associated Press